The
2nd Singapore International Festival of Music

Themed Myths and Legends, the Festival will feature twelve main concerts, mostly concentrated within Singapore's beautiful and historic Civic District, and a whole host of fringe and outreach events scattered throughout the island from end-August. Here's a look at what's to be expected at the Festival this year:

festival concert #1:
MYTHS & LEGENDS: MOTHER GOOSE AND THE TALES OF 1001 NIGHTS
thursday 13 october 2016 / victoria concert hall, 8pm
(Pre-concert fringe* begins at 6.30pm)

Vasilisa Berzhanskaya, MEZZO soprano / Li Ao, bass-baritone / AleKSey Semenenko, violin
Members of the Chamber Orchestra of Europe
The Singapore International Festival of Music Orchestra / Darrell Ang

              This concert is co-presented by                Musical Olympus Foundation.

              This concert is co-presented by
               Musical Olympus Foundation.

Maurice Ravel 
Ma mère l'Oye (Mother Goose Suite)

Giaocchino Rossini
Nacqui all´affanno e al pianto… (from "La Cenerentola")

                       With support from                   VCH - Home of the SSO

                       With support from
                  VCH - Home of the SSO

Charles Gounod
Vous qui faites l’endormie  (from “Faust”)

Pablo Sarasate
Carmen Fantasy

                     In collaboration with        Yong Siew Toh Conservatory of Music

                     In collaboration with
       Yong Siew Toh Conservatory of Music

            With support from        Tanglewood Music School

            With support from
       Tanglewood Music School

Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Scheherazade

*Pre-concert Fringe
Victoria Concert Hall, 6.30pm

Aleksey Semenenko, violin / Kerim Vergazov, piano

Edvard Grieg Sonata no. 1
Eùgene Ysaye Ballade no. 3
Nìccolo Paganini I Palpiti

Chamber Orchestra of Europe

Chamber Orchestra of Europe


Mikhail Simonyan

Mikhail Simonyan

festival concert #2: the seasons
friday 14 OCTOBER 2016 /
VICTORIA CONCERT HALL, 8PM
(PRE-CONCERT FRINGE* BEGINS AT 6.30PM)

mikhail simonyan
1b1
... and featuring
Basil Ong Tze Wee, Kaelyn Yunci Soh, Yuri Tanaka, Mathea Goh

                       With support from                    VCH - Home of the SSO

                       With support from
                   VCH - Home of the SSO

Edvard Grieg
Holberg Suite

Antonio Vivaldi
The Four Seasons

J.S. Bach
Violin Concertos

                     Sponsored by           Melody Strings Arts Center

                     Sponsored by
          Melody Strings Arts Center

 

*PRE-CONCERT FRINGE
VICTORIA CONCERT HALL, 6.30PM

Nancy Yuen, soprano
SIFOM Orchestra / Alvin Arumugam

Richard Wagner: Overture and Senta’s Ballad from Der Fliegende Holländer

Norway's electrifying young orchestra... 1B1


FESTIVAL FRINGE: Late-Night Revelry
FRIDAY 14 OCTOBER 2016 / The arts House Chamber, 11PM

       Presented by Goethe-Institut Singapore

       Presented by Goethe-Institut Singapore

BAROCK LOUNGE OUTER SPACE

Elbipolis Barockorchester Hamburg

dj brezel göring


festival concert #3: MUSICAL OLYMPUS FOUNDATION presents
"TODAY’S STARS, TOMORROW’S LEGENDS"

saturday 15 october 2016 / arts house chamber, 7.30pm    

Li Ao (bass-baritone) and Vasilisa Berzhanskaya (MEZZO soprano)
Piano: Beatrice Lin        

Songs and Arias by
Rossini, Mozart, Rachmaninov, Bellini, Massenet, Bizet, Tchaikovsky, Handel, Schubert, Pergolesi, Scarlatti, Gounod.

  • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Aria of Dorabella from Cosi fan tutte  
    Ah scostati! / Smanie implacabili.
  • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Aria of Ramiro from La Finta Giardiniera / Va pure ad altri.
  • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Aria of Cerubino from Le nozze di Figaro / Voi Che sapete.
  • Charles Gounod: Aria of Stephano form Romeo and Juliet / Depuis hier/ Que fais tu?
  • Jules Massenet: Aria of Charlotte from Werther / Werther, Werther!
  • Vincenzo Bellini: Aria and cabaletta of Romeo from I Capuleti e i Montecchi 
    Ascolta. Se Romeo / La tremenda
  • Giaocchino Rossini: Aria of  Rosina from Il barbiere di Siviglia/ Una voce poco fa.
  • Giaocchino Rossini: Aria of Cenerentola  from La Cenerentola / Nacqui all'affanno.
  • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Duo of Guglielmo and Dorabella form Cosi fan tutte 
    Il core vi dono
  • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Duo of Zerlina and Don Giovanni from Don Giovanni 
    La ci darem la mano
  • Alessandro Scarlatti: Le violette
  • Giovanni Pergolesi: Nina
  • Pyotr Tchaikovsky“Reconciliation”, Op. 25, No. 1
  • Georges Bizet: Aria of Ralph from La jolie fille de Perth / Quand la flamme de l’amour
  • Charles Gounod:  Serenade of Mefistofele from Faust / Vous qui faites l'endormie
  • Franz Schubert: Der Erlkonig
  • Franz Schubert: Die Forelle
  • Sergei Rachmaninov: Aleko’s cavatina from AlekoAll the gypsy camp is asleep
  • Two Chinese Songs: "Rainbow sister" and "Legend of the dragon"
             With support from                The Arts House

             With support from
               The Arts House

This concert is co-presented by  Musical Olympus Foundation

This concert is co-presented by  Musical Olympus Foundation

            With support from       Tanglewood Music School

            With support from
      Tanglewood Music School

Winner of Placido Domingo's Operalia 2013: Li Ao of China.

Stunning vocal virtuosity from the Bolshoi Opera's Russian mezzo-soprano, Vasilisa Berzhanskaya.


FESTIVAL Concert#4: THE SUNKEN CATHEDRAL AND OTHER STORIES
sunday 16 october, 3pm / The Arts House Gallery

Piano Recital by Kseniia Vokhmianina

Claude-Achille Debussy
Préludes, Book 1
1. Danseuses de Delphes : Lent et grave
2. Voiles : Modéré
3. Le vent dans la plaine : Animé
4. "Les sons et les parfums tournent dans l'air du soir" : Modéré
5. Les collines d'Anacapri : Très modérée
6. Des pas sur la neige : Triste et lent
7. Ce qu'a vu le vent d'ouest : Animé et tumultueux
8. "La fille aux cheveux de lin" : Très calme et doucement expressif
9. La sérénade interrompue : Modérément animé
10. La cathédrale engloutie : Profondément calme
11. La danse de Puck : Capricieux et léger
12. Minstrels : Modéré

Kelly Tang (b.1961)
Elegy (Solo Piano Edition 2015)

Alexander Scriabin (1872-1915)
Piano Sonata no.5, Op. 53

              With support from                Arts House Limited   This concert is made possible by a generous grant from Mr. Guy Hentsch.  

              With support from
               Arts House Limited


 


This concert is made possible by a generous grant from
Mr. Guy Hentsch.

 

Kseniia Vokhmianina performs Sibelius' Bagatelle, op. 97/2 'Laulu' and an excerpt from Scriabin's Piano Sonata no.5 op.53 


FESTIVAL CONCERT#5: 五 + 5 = ?
SUNDAY 16 OCTOBER / victoria concert hall, 5pm                    

Ding Yi Music Company

and featuring Song Hong Chamber Music (Vietnam)

Ding Yi Music Ccompany: Chin Yen Chong (Erhu), Chua Yew Kok (Pipa), Kenny Chan (Zhongruan), Toh Kai Siang Eugene (Percussion), Yvonne Tay (Guzheng)
Song Hong Chamber Music:  Pham Truong Son(Violin), Pham Mai Anh (Violin), Khuc Van Khoa (Viola), Dao Tuyet Trinh (Cello), Pham Quynh Trang (Piano)

                     With the support of                   VCH - Home of the SSO

                     With the support of
                  VCH - Home of the SSO

  • Phang Kok Jun
    《New work》for erhu, pipa, zhongruan, guzheng and percussion
    (Commissioned by Ding Yi Music Company)
  • Hua Yan Jun, arr. Phang Kok Jun
    《二泉映月》Reflection of the moon on Er Quan Spring
  • Bright Sheng
    《野风舞》Native Dance
  • John Patitucci
    Scene, Parts II and III
  • Phang Kok Jun
    《New work》for Ruan, Guzheng and two Violins (Commissioned by Ding Yi Music Company) 
  • Dang Hong Anh  
    《"Trong Com" Scherzo》
  • Darrell Ang
    《Dao and the Four Ghosts(Commissioned by Ding Yi Music Company) 
  • Liong Kit Yeng
    《New work》(Commissioned by Ding Yi Music Company) 
  • Wang A-Mao
    《New work》(Commissioned by Ding Yi Music Company) 

Proudly presented to you by Ding Yi Music Company (鼎艺团): Horse Racing 赛马 Composed by Huang Hai Huai 黄海怀曲 Arranged by Chen Yao Xing & Chen Jun 陈耀星 和 陈军改编 Erhu solo : Yu Hong Mei Conductor : Dr Tay Teow Kiat 名家风采 7/4/2013 滨海艺术中心音乐厅 二胡独奏 :于红梅 指挥 : 郑朝吉博士


FESTIVAL CONCERT#6: “… And there was N0th1ng”
SUNDAY 16 OCTOBER / THE arts house PLAY DEN, 7pm

TO Ensemble

“… And there was N0th1ng” 

          With support from           Arts House Limited

          With support from
          Arts House Limited

 

Contemporary Asia Fusion / Multi-disciplinary / Audio-film, featuring original music written by Tze Toh. Award-winning composer-pianist Tze and his TO ensemble -  an exhilarating fusion of jazz and Asian sounds - make their SIFOM debut in a daring new composition which seeks to blur boundaries between Jazz and Classical Music, Ethnic and Popular - a true Singapore first!

Tze's intriguing new work, … And there was N0th1ng is inspired by Mamoru Oshii's Sci-fi animated film Ghost in the Shell and Issac Asimov's Foundation and I, Robot series. It is an original story/concert about an A.I (artificial intelligence) city Man established on a planet in a distant galaxy searching for answers to the fate of its human masters. In the machine's attempts to understand humanity, it mistakes Man's memories of myth of creation as fact, and eventually realising and appreciating the imperfection, unpredictability, imagination of man as a pinnacle of evolution it can never achieve. This promises to be a groundbreaking work!

Featuring:

Tze Toh - Piano
Lazar T.Sebastine - Indian Violin
Teo Boon Chye - Saxophone
Christina Zhou - Violin
Benjamin Wong - Viola
                


FESTIVAL CONCERT #7: THIEF IN THE NIGHT AND OTHER BIZARRE TALes
tuesday 18 october / arts house gallery, 7.30pm

Piano Recital by Thomas Ang

         In collaboration with      ARTS HOUSE LIMITED   This concert is made possible by a generous grant from Mr. Guy Hentsch.

         In collaboration with
     ARTS HOUSE LIMITED

 



This concert is made possible by a generous grant from
Mr. Guy Hentsch.

Maurice Ravel
Gaspard de la nuit
Frédéric Chopin
Ballade no. 3 in A flat major, op. 47
Étude in E major, op. 10 no. 3
Étude in C sharp minor, op. 10 no. 4
Étude in G flat “Black Keys”, op. 10 no. 5
Frédéric Chopin / arr. M.-A. Hamelin
Étude X “pour les idées noires” after Chopin’s “Black Keys”
Frédéric Chopin / arr. Leopold Godowsky
Étude no. 10 “Capriccio” in A major after Chopin’s “Black Keys”
Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in F sharp minor from Book 2 of 'The Well-Tempered Clavier'
Samuil Feinberg/ arr. Thomas Ang
The Dream
Samuil Feinberg
2nd Sonata, op. 2
Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Daydream and Lark-song from "Children’s Album", op. 39
Pyotr Tchaikovsky / arr. Sergei Rachmaninoff
Lullaby, op. 16 no. 1
Pyotr Tchaikovsky / arr. Thomas Ang
When the day dawns 

Thomas Ang plays Nikolai Kapustin's 'Etude Courte mais Transcendante' op. 149


FESTIVAL CONCERT #8: NEW MUSIC IN A MYTHIC LANDSCAPE
wednesDAY 19 OCTOBER / ARTS HOUSE chamber, 7.30pm

sifom ensemble / Marlon Chen

           With support from            Arts House Limited

           With support from
           Arts House Limited

Ho Chee Kong: Echoes of Fall
for clarinet, gambus (lute from Southeast Asia), cello, marimba
John Sharpley: Singapore Dreams
for clarinet, violin, erhu, cello, piano, vibraphone and tabla
Chen Zhangyi: Sandcastles
for violin and piano
Tan Yu Ting: Chinatown
for soprano and chamber ensemble (flute, clarinet, violin, cello, percussion and piano)
Bertram Wee: love songs
for violin, cello and piano

Koh Cheng Jin: Ecstasy
for violin, clarinet, cello and piano
Ding Jian Han: Slow Jogging on a Not-so-silent Night
for flute, clarinet, violin, cello and piano
Mick Lim: #9 (Commissioned by Singapore International Festival of Music)
for zhongruan, pipa, violin, viola and cello


FESTIVAL CONCERT #9: “VICTORIA’S GREATEST HITS"
Thursday, 20 october / The Arts House Gallery, 7.30pm

Vocal Recital by Victoria Songwei Li (soprano)        
Piano: Thomas Ang

          With support from           Arts House Limited

          With support from
          Arts House Limited

Giuseppe Verdi
Caro nome (Rigoletto)
Benjamin Britten 
Be kind and courteous (A Midsummer Night's Dream)
Frank Bridge 
Love went a-riding
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
La ci darem la mano (Don Giovanni)
Gaetano Donizetti
Chiedi all'aura lusinghiera (L'elisir d'amore)
Gaetano Donizetti
Prendi per me se libero... (L'elisir d'amore)
Charles Gounod
Ange adorable (Roméo et Juliette)
Igor Stravinsky 
No word from Tom (The Rake's Progress)
Franz Schubert 
Gretchen am Spinnrade
Sergei Rachmaninoff
Z'des horosho
Ne poy, krasavitsa, primne
Charles Gounod
Je veux vivre (Roméo et Juliette)

Victoria Songwei Li


FESTIVAL CONCERT #10: PORTRAIT OF A COMPOSER / IKAN GIRL
friday 21 october / The Arts House Chamber, 7.30pm

SIFOM ENSEMBLE / Bhumi collective / Marlon Chen

The Music of Syafiqah ‘Adha Sallehin

  • Flutter (World Premiere)
    for three flutes
  • Cenderawasih – I. Descend to Earth
    for clarinet, violin, viola and cello
  • Oasis (World Premiere)
    for Gambus and String Quartet
  • Dance of the Merlions
    for three percussionists
  • Rintihan Nadim
    for Piano, Flute, Clarinet, Violin, Cello, 2 Percussions

Syafiqah ‘Adha Sallehin: IKAN GIRL

- for three dancers, actors and chamber ensemble (accordion, flute, violin, piano, percussion)

_____________________________________________________________________

FESTIVAL CONCERT #11: 
PORTRAIT OF A VIRTUOSO / IKAN GIRL
sUNDAY 23 october
The Arts House Chamber, 7.30pm

sifom ensemble / bhumi collective / Marlon Chen

                      With support from                       Arts House Limited

                      With support from
                      Arts House Limited

Accordion & Piano Recital
by Syafiqah ‘Adha Sallehin & Nabillah Jalal

  • Pelita
    for solo accordion
  • Malay Rhapsody
    for solo piano
  • Tari Tiga Rangkaian
    - Arrangements for accordion and piano of three Malay songs based on the rhythms of asli, canggung and joget
  • Fatwa Pujangga 
    - Arrangement for accordion and piano of an asli Malay song
  • Anjakan Jiwa
    for accordion and piano
  • Nostalgic Medley
    An arrangement of Malay songs from the 40s-70s for accordion and piano

Syafiqah ‘Adha Sallehin: Ikan Girl

- for three dancers, actors and chamber ensemble (accordion, flute, violin, piano, percussion)


FESTIVAL CONCERT #12: MYTHS AND LEGENDS ABOUT EMPIRES
Saturday 29 October / tanglewood auditorium, 7.30pm

The Music of Jeffrey Ching                                

AndiÓn FernÁndez / SIFOM Ensemble / Jeffery Meyer

  • Notas para una cartografia de Filipinas (for solo piano)
  • Kunstkabinett (for soprano and seven players)
  • Souvenir des Song (for solo cello)
  • Celestial-Infernal Grand Nuptial Rite
    (for mezzo-soprano, cello and ad libitum accompaniment)
            With support from        Tanglewood Music School This concert is made possible by the generous support of Mr. Lito Camacho & Mrs. Kim Camacho

            With support from
       Tanglewood Music School




This concert is made possible by the generous support of Mr. Lito Camacho & Mrs. Kim Camacho


FESTIVAL CONCERT #13: MYTHS AND LEGENDS IN SINGAPORE
sunday 30 October / tanglewood auditorium, 7.30pm

SIFOM ENSEMBLE / JEFFERY MEYER

Featuring the music of Young Composers from Singapore

           With the support of        Tanglewood Music School

           With the support of
       Tanglewood Music School

Jeffery Meyer (conductor) and the pianist Ursula Oppens.

Jeffery Meyer (conductor) and the pianist Ursula Oppens.


... and,
sifom orchestra at the opera: the flying dutchman

victoria theatre
23 october: 6.30pm
25, 27, 28 october: 7.30pm
30 OCTOBER: 3pm


Richard Wagner: Der Fliegende Holländer

presented by THE RICHARD WAGNER ASSOCIATION (SINGAPORE) AND OPERAVIVA LTD. 

The 2nd Singapore International Festival of Music is pleased to announce that the SIFOM ORCHESTRA conducted by
DARRELL ANG will be in the pit for this very first complete staging of a Wagner opera in Singapore, produced and presented by The Richard Wagner Association (Singapore) and OperaViva Limited at the Victoria Theatre on the following dates:

Sunday – 23 October 2016, 6:30pm

Tuesday – 25 October 2016, 7:30pm

Thursday – 27 October 2016, 7:30pm

Friday – 28 October 2016, 7:30pm

Sunday – 30 October 2016, 3pm

RICHARD WAGNER: DER FLIEGENDE HOLLÄNDER

Kathleen Parker / Nancy Yuen

Jakub Pustina / Kee Loi Seng

Oleksandr Pushniak / Martin Ng

Andreas Hörl / Julian Lo

Jonathan-Charles Tay / Melvin Tan

Schola Cantorum Singapore

SIFOM Orchestra / Darrell Ang

For more information on the production, please visit:
https://flyingdutchmanopera2016.wordpress.com/

The Flying Dutchman

Wagner based the spooky plot of Der Fliegende Holländer on the legend of a Dutch sea captain who vows to sail around the Cape of Good Hope.

Condemned to be endlessly at sea, he may land once every seven years and search for the faithful woman whose true love will be his only salvation.

During a furious storm, Norwegian sea captain Daland has taken shelter with his ship when the deathly masts of the Flying Dutchman’s vessel loom nearby. Daland agrees that the Dutchman will follow him home to meet his daughter, Senta.

At first sight, Senta knows the Dutchman to be the man of her dreams and tears herself away from friends and family to throw herself into the sea as he departs, thus freeing her beloved from the devil’s curse and uniting with him for eternity.

More information on the opera can be found on websites such as:.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Flying_Dutchman_(opera)

http://classicalmusic.about.com/od/Opera-Synopses/qt/The-Flying-Dutchman-Synopsis.htm

http://www.klaus-billand.com/deutsch/rezensionen/der-fliegende-hollaender.html